2021 ACF National Award Winners

Here is our list of ACF National Award Winners in 2021. Please join us in congratulating the winners!

USA’s CHEF OF THE YEAR™

Chef Michael J. Shannon, CEC

PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

Gunnery Sergeant Watts, Michael D.

CHEF EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Chef Pamela Bedford, CCE

DR. L.J. MINOR CHEF PROFESSIONALISM AWARD

Chef Timothy Recher, CEC, AAC

STUDENT CHEF OF THE YEAR

Marissa Brazell

STUDENT TEAM COMPETITION WINNERS

Oregon Coast Culinary Institute Southwestern/Oregon CC

Runners Up:

Grayson College (Certificate of Participation)

Fort Drum Military Team (Bronze, Best Entrée)

International Culinary Institute of Myrtle Beach (Bronze, Best Salad)

The Culinary Institute of New York at Monroe College (Silver)

Metropolitan Community College’s Institute of the Culinary Arts (Silver, Best Dessert) 

Asheville-Buncombe Tech Community College (Silver, Best Appetizer)

HERMANN G. RUSCH CHEF’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNER

Chef Thomas Recinella, CEC, AAC

L. EDWIN BROWN LEADERSHIP AWARD WINNER

Chef Ashten Garrett

CHAPTER OF THE YEAR 

ACF Tampa Bay Culinary Association, Inc.

A Thank you to all of our judges and competition chairs! 

Judges: 

Darin L. Aoyama, CEPC, AAC 

Jill K. Bosich 

Joachim Buchner, CEC, CCE, AAC 

John R. Coletta 

Alex R. Darvishe, CEC, AAC 

Derrick D. Davenport, CEC, CEPC 

Steven Jilleba, CMC, CCE, AAC 

Keith H. Keogh CEC, AAC 

Joseph M. Leonardi, CMC, AAC 

Lawrence Matson, CEC, CCE, AAC 

Susan E. Notter, CEPC 

Reimund D. Pitz CEC, CCE, AAC, HOF 

Timothy R. Prefontaine, CEC, AAC 

Kyle Richardson, CEC, CCE, AAC 

Victor Sommo, CEC 

Chairs: 

Culinary Competition Chair:

Jill K. Bosich 

Culinary Competition Chair, Pastry:

Derrick D. Davenport, CEC, CEPC 

Culinary Student Team Chair:

Victor Sommo, CEC

Competition Administrator:

J. Kevin Storm, CEC, AAC 

PRESIDENTIAL MEDALLIONS 

Chef Luigi G. Baretto, CEC, AAC, HOF

Chef James Binner, HAAC

Chef John T. Byrne

Paul M. Dombroski

Chef Todd R. Gold, CEC, CCA, AAC

Chef Erik Hilgers

Phillip S. Jones

Janice Kolvet

Chef Greg Matchett, CEC

Chef Ryan T. McNutt, CEC

Chef Michael Moench, CEC

Chef Fernando Mojica, CEC

Chef Jill A. Mora 

Chef Bertrand O. de Boutray

Chef Rajeev V. Patgaonkar, CEC, AAC

Chef Barry Reid, CEC

Chef Kyle Richardson, CEC, CCE, AAC

Chef Timothy R. Rios, CEC, AAC

Byron Russell

Chef John C. Schopp, CEC, CEPC, CCE, CCA, AAC

Chef Gregory F. Sharpe, CEC

Chef Tom Vaccaro, CMB, CEPC 

Zoltan Vanja

Chef Robert Walljasper, CEC, CCE, AAC

Chef Michele A. Willoughby, CEPC 

CUTTING EDGE AWARDS 

Chef Stephen M. Afflixio, CEC, AAC

Chef Lawrence A. Alexander, Jr., CCC

Chef Michael J. Beriau, CEC, AAC

Chef Joshua I. Butler

Chef Jim Churches, CEC, CCA, AAC

Pitmaster Christopher Lilly

Chef John R. Coletta

Chef Bryan D. Frick, CEC, AAC 

Chef Winslow R. Goodier, CEC, AAC 

Chef Scott McCurdy

Chef Susan E. Notter, CEPC 

Chef Patrick M. O’Brien

Thomas Peer

Chef Timothy D. Recher, CEC, AAC

Anthony Rizzo 

Chef Aaron Jake Sanchez

Chef J. Kevin Storm, CEC, AAC

Chef Christopher Tanner, CEC, CCE, AAC

Chef James R. Taylor, CEC, AAC

Chef Michael R. Thrash, CEC, CCA, CCE

Chef Randy J. Torres, CEC, AAC 

Chef Mark G. Wright, CEC, AAC

CULINARY INNOVATION AWARD

Chef Edward Leonard, CMC, AAC 

Author

Categories

Share